New Zealand Nationals Winners
Related Topics: [New Zealand Racing] [Sanders Cup] [Home]

New Zealand Javelin Class Nationals Winners : 1964 - 2015
Year Venue Yacht Crew Province
1964 Wellington Pagan L & F Anderson Auckland
1965 Wellington Discretion R Duder, R Smith Auckland
1966 Auckland Valkyrie H Pedersen, J Hansen Auckland
1967 Lyttelton Wayward H England, L Wales Canterbury
1968 Howick G.J. R & O MacDonald Auckland
1969 Picton Jim Beam L Anderson, K Howse Auckland
1970 Murrays Bay John Wesley Hardin J Bilger, M Ross Auckland
1971 Gisborne Scheherezade L Williams, D Oliver Auckland
1972 Wellington Topaz B Coleman, M Sleeth Wellington
1973 Lyttelton Afakazze J Bilger, M Ross Auckland
1974 Wellington Joshua A Ball, P Newlands Auckland
1975 Napier Tina I McGill, R Floyd Auckland
1976 Picton Afakazee C Gilberd, D Ibbetson Auckland
1977 Auckland Dancing Queen M Patterson, D Bennett Auckland
1978 Lyttelton Nice One J Bilger, L Kennedy Auckland
1979 Wellington Big Bananas G Coleman, N Sibun Auckland
1980 Napier Big Bananas G Coleman, L Kennedy Auckland
1981 Lyttelton Stanley Bay Streamer G Duncalf, D Coleman Auckland
1982 Auckland Pointer D McBeath, D Zorn Hawkes Bay
1983 Wellington Exocet N Johnson, J Collingwood Canterbury
1984 Auckland Nice One C Greenwood, E Berry Auckland
1985 Lyttelton Hot Gossip P Scoffin, G Nixon Auckland
1986 Napier Big Bananas G Coleman, P Coveny Auckland
1987 Auckland Big Bananas G Coleman, P Coveny Auckland
1988 Picton Night Nurse A Hayman, D Coleman Auckland
1989 Eastbourne Blunderbus R Vernon, P Vernon Auckland
1990 Gisborne Coup d’etat G Ball, G Griffiths Auckland
1991 Auckland No Name Required P McNeill, I Purdie Auckland
1992 Dunedin Blunderbus C Gilberd, R Vernon North Harbour
1993 Napier Coup d’etat G Ball, G Dagley Auckland
1994 Wellington Blunderbus G Earle, R Vernon Hawkes Bay
1995 Tauranga Psycho G Earle, J Trow Hawkes Bay
1996 Lyttelton Magic Bus G Copplestone, C Gilberd North Harbour
1997 Auckland No Name Required P McNeill, M Smith Auckland
1998 Gisborne The Unknown N & B Bax Poverty Bay
1999 Taupo Webster & Co P McNeill & M Smith Auckland
2000 Port Chalmers Freckle Deckle A Vallings & H Hey King Country
2001 Wellington Freckle Deckle A Vallings & H Hey King Country
2002 Auckland Bungholio R Fordyce & C Gilberd North Harbour
2003 Tauranga The Unknown N Bax &  B Bax Bay of Plenty
2004 Bay of Islands The Unknown N Bax &  B Bax Bay of Plenty
2005 Gisborne Freckle Deckle N Taylor & R Brailey Auckland
2006
Auckland
Phlipnhel P McNeill, M Smith Northland
2007
Bay of Islands
Flying Circus D Brown, G Roberts
Taranaki
2008 Wellington Flying Circus D Brown, G Roberts Taranaki
2009
Tauranga Phlipnhel P McNeill, M Smith Northland
2010 Bay of Islands Bungholio A Muller & C Gilberd Northland
2011
Gisborne Bay Nissan Ben Bax, Adam Scott-Mackie Bay of Plenty
2012 Wellington Trailblazer D Brown, D Feek
Horowhenua
2013
Bay of Islands Phlipnhel P McNeill, H Hey/N Deverell
Northland
2014 Wellington Bax Contractors Ben Bax Phil Smith Bay of Plenty
2015
Auckland
Phlipnhel P McNeill, C Gilberd
Northland